Home » Privacy Policy

 

EATON UNDER HEYWOOD & HOPE BOWDLER PARISH COUNCIL

Correspondence and Website Privacy Policy

Adopted by the Parish Council on 16th April 2018

Your personal information is being processed by Eaton Under Heywood & Hope Bowdler Parish Council. We are devoted to managing personal information in line with current legislation and best practice, this includes the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is active from May 25th, 2018. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat information in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

Introduction

  • We have to gather and use certain information about individuals and organisations in order to perform our function of providing services and dealing with queries for parishioners.

 

What Data We Gather

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Personal details such as names, job titles, postal and email addresses and any other information relevant to client enquiries, planning applications and surveys

 

How We Use the Data Gathered

Collecting this data helps us understand what advice or services are being sought, thus enabling us to respond.Specifically we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customize our website

 

Description of Processing

The following is a broad description of the way this council processes personal information:

  • Your information may be processed by email and then stored on the Parish Council’s computer.Non-electronic data (i.e. letters) will be responded to by computer generated documents and original and copy correspondence will be held in a secure filing cabinet.

 

Reasons for Processing Information

  • We process personal information to enable us to respond to your correspondence

 

Type of Information Processed

  • We process information relating to the above purposes. This information may include: personal details- such as name, address and contact details.

We do not need to process sensitive classes of information.

 

Who the Information is Processed About

  • We process information regarding the person involved in the correspondence

 

Rights of Data Subjects

 

Who the Information May be Shared With

  • We will not share this information with any third party other than Shropshire Council or any other persons or organisations involved in your specific issue. We will never distribute your personal information to other third parties unless we have your written permission to do so or the law requires us to.

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely.  To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented physical and electronic safeguards and the procedures required by the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 to protect your personal data from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

 

Cookies

We do not specifically use Cookies on this website.  We do however use Google Analytics and Drupal (if Javascript enabled) to collect information about how many visitors use our website.  All information is held in an anonymous form and is not shared with anyone.  Google Analytics and Drupal in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

Retention Policy

  • A summary of our Retention Policy is set out at below – and our full Retention Policy can be viewed on our website: www.eatonhopebowdler.co.uk

     

The right to be informed

Data subjects are entitled to be clear about what, why and in what way, Personal Identifiable Information (PII) will be processed.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to learn what PII is held on them by whom and why

The right of rectification

Data subjects can request corrections to their PII

The right to erase

Data subjects can request to be forgotten

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects can ask organisation to stop processing their PII

The right to data portability

Data subjects can ask for their PII in machine readable format or to have it sent to another organisation

The right to object

Data subjects can object to organisation processing their PII

Automated decision making and profiling

Protection against targeted marketing and decision making

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you require more information regarding your rights, you can do this by consulting the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website or for more specific enquires from Eaton Under Heywood & Hope Bowdler Parish Council’s Data Protection Officer, Mr Ben Malley at ben@dmpayrollservices.co.uk.

 

Please sign and date below to confirm you understand and agree with our privacy policy and return it to the Clerk at The Grange, Leinthall Earls. Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 9TS or by email to eatonhopebowdlerpc@gmail.com

 

Your Signature:

 

Date:

 

Retention Period

Electronic and/or paper documents will be kept until the subject matter of the correspondence is dealt with.

Where stored:

Electronic – on a password secured computer, paper –

in secure filing cabinets.

Authority:

Eaton Under Heywood & Hope Bowdler Parish Council

Information Asset Owner:

The Clerk/RFO to the Parish Council

Location Held:

The Grange, Leinthall Earls, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 9TS

Permanent Preservation:

No

Sensitive Personal Data:

No